Saturday, January 12, 2013

YA Speculative Fiction Challenge 2012 CloseOut

So, 2013 is over and time to man up with the challenges I took on for the year... um, yeah, something like that.

I finished out the Goodreads Reading Challenge in 2012 with bumping the number up slightly a twice! Yes Twice! AND I still surpassed the number.  I read more than I had thought I would.  Now do keep in mind that this number includes novella's too.

I read 99 of 95 books! 
Amazing feat for me.  I even read more than that as there were a few beta reads, I think 4, that are not on the list yet that I did read. :D Amazing year for me!

I was hoping to get to many more YA reads in 2012, but this isn't tooooo bad... It was more than I read in 2011.

With only 14 YA reads I fall in the YA Fledgling category. lol.


Dormitory of the Dead by Kelly Lougheed
Lodestone: Book 3: The Crucible of Dawn by Mark Whiteway
The Graveyard Gymnasium by Kelly Lougheed
Broken by Emma St. John
Elysium by Emma St. John
My Sanctuary by Sarah-Jane Lehoux
Thirteen by Kelley Armstrong
Hunter of the Dead by Katee Robert
Stitch by Samantha Durante
House of Grey Vol 1 by Collin Earl
Fathom by Merrie Destefano
Rise of the Magician by Collin Earl & Chris Snelgrove
Greta and the Goblin King by Chloe Jacobs
House of Grey Vol 2 by Collin Earl


Now, the A to Z Challenge was a challenge for me.  I can't believe how many book titles actually start with the same letters!  Good think they aren't shelved that way on the book shelves. ;)  And I struggled with a few basic letters I thought would be easy.  This was an interesting view for me.

I fell in Alphabet Soup category with getting through 18 letters. ;)


A:  Addicted by S.A. Archer - Jan
B:
C:  Cybrosis by P.C. Haring - Jan
D:  Devil's Luck by Carolyn Crane - Feb
E:  The Emperor's Knife by Mazarkis Williams
F:  Foreshadow by S.A. Archer - Jan
G:  The Graveyard Gymnasium by Kelly Lougheed
H:  Hunter and Fox by Philippa Ballantine
I:  Indigo Springs by A.M. Dellamonica
J:  The Janus Affair: A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences by Philippa Ballantine & Tee Morris
K:  Kiss of Death by Seleste deLaney
L:  Lineage by Skyla Dawn Cameron
M:  Magic Burns by Ilona Andrews - Feb
N:
O:  Of Course I Try by Seleste deLaney
P:  Percepliquis by Michael J. Sullivan - Jan
Q:  Questing Beast by Ilona Andrews - April
R:
S:  Something Wikkid This Way Comes by Nicole Peeler - Jan
T:  Tranquility's Blaze by Krista D. Ball
U:
V:
W:  Whiskey Sour by Skyla Dawn Cameron
X:
Y:
Z:


I also joined in Book Chick City's Horror and UF Reading Challenge for 2012.  Not bad at all.


I also have Debut Authors challenge for 2012.  I was to do 1 a month...I kinda failed at this one.  But LOVED the new authors I did find.




So that's the challenges...I didn't do terrible, but didn't hit the numbers I was hoping for.  Now to start off with a clean slate for 2013.  I'm not joining any reading challenges as I've got other things in mind to do this year.

15 comments:

  1. You had a good year hun! =D Keep it up! Personally, I fell a little flat for the challenges I had...I was SO CLOSE, but not close enough. hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Carole Rae. I tried, but didn't do as well as I'd hoped. And sorry to hear you didn't make it as close as you wanted on your challenges. Good luck to 2013? :)

      Delete
  2. You did a great job! I failed my goodreads challenge. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Cari! And sorry to hear you didn't hit your goodreads number. Maybe 2013 will be it. :) Here's to a new year! :)

      Delete
  3. Congrats! You did much better than I did with challenges, so well done! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh thank you Alexia. It seems to have been a rough year for everyone with challenges. Here's to a fresh start this year. :)

      Delete
  4. Good job! I don't think that I would have done nearly as well, which is why I don't ever join challenges. I like reading at my own pace. I think this month and next will be the months to read Nicholas Sparks books- I have 4 to read. However, I am especially looking forward to the month of March when S. L. Whyte's latest book, "Stelladaur: Finding Tir Na Nog" comes out- part of a three book series.

    http://www.stelladaur.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Becky. Sounds like you have a few great things going on there as well. Best of luck to you!

      Delete
  5. You did great this year. So proud. :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey you did great in 2012! I only ever did one challenge in 2012 and I was mediocre :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Cherry. Oh, I'm sure you did wonderfully with your challenge. :)

      Delete

Sorry, got 106 spam comments in less than 24hrs. Had to turn on again.

I love comments! Please share your thoughts. I will respond here in the comments back to you.

I'll try again without word verification, but if Spammers get out of hand again I'll turn it back on.

Thank you for visiting!