Sunday, October 29, 2017

Sunday Post #184

The Sunday Post is a weekly meme hosted by Kimba the Caffeinated Book Reviewer ~ It's a chance to share news ~ A post to recap the past week on your blog, showcase books and things we have received and share new about what is coming up on our blog for the week ahead.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

It's cold here. Rainy and cold. It's been in the thirties and low forties at night. It's even snowing in the local mountain areas. I'm not ready for this weather. We've been so fortunate to have warmer weather for a while longer, and I'm spoiled.

I've been having pain in my elbow and I'm thinking the weather is making it worse. I've never had troubles with my elbow and don't remember hitting it hard enough to have this pain for a few weeks now. It hurts to bend and straighten. It hurts to lift anything (of any weight). I don't know what's wrong. And the colder it gets, it seems to hurt more. Ugh.

Weekends use to be my time to catch up with things. Now... Well, my weekends have taken on a life of their own. lol. Football is a weekend long thing for me now. Some away games take the whole day Saturday - getting there, watch game, getting home. Then Sunday I work on pictures all day between needed chores and family things to get up for the boys. (They so love them and I enjoy doing them for the guys.) So that doesn't leave much time to do much else.

This will be ending after two more weekends. It saddens me yet I feel a small blossom of relief too. I love taking pictures. The challenge of catching the action in the lens. But I love that the guys enjoy seeing the pictures too. Their families have started following my page so they can catch a glimpse of what happens in the game since they live so far away. (It's college ball.) Yet, it's become a full time thing when working to touch up the images. Which is a new challenge for me that I am determined to win.

Oh, I mentioned my Scrivener project last weekend. I was struggling as I could NOT get into it. Soooo not good. Well, it took five days of emailing Scrivener help - due to me working a daylight job and doing as they say in evening - to trouble shoot and come to an answer. It's solved and I'm able to get into my WIP! Woot woot! Believe you, me. I'm going to keep those emails in case it happens again. Maybe I'll even do a post over at Challenged Writers so I have an easy reference and if anyone else has ever had the same problem. Hmmm. What do you think?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Fit Booker:

Goal:  Workout in any form of exercise (or on Wii Fit) 2x's a week. (to feel better and hope to drop a few pants sizes)

How did I do last week... I ... was a slacker this week. I don't know what I did all week, but once again, each night was full.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
What's Happening in Books:

Current Read:
Winter of Ice and Iron by Rachel Neumeier
AND Content Editing work

Current Audiobook:
Deadlands: Boneyard by Seanan McGuire

Current Podcast Book Listen:
Alone by Scott Sigler (You can listen for free too! Go to Scott's website.)


Finished Last Week: 
Nothing yet.


Audiobooks from Audible:
None yet.



Finished Podcast Book Listen:
None.


DNFed:
Stonebriar Casefiles: Bad Alchemy by Laura Nicole Spencer (You can listen for free too!) - Author's stopped posting it.
~~~~~~~~~~

Last Two Weeks on the Blog:


Cover Reveals: (click titles to go to post & learn more)




Guest Posts:


Posts:

Spellbound in a Flash:

Spellbound in a Flash now has a Facebook Page!
Football season has started, so you can catch my photos of the games at the Facebook Page.

Challenged Writers:
August and September Update


Around the Internet...



Reviews:
Ash and Air by Alex Lidell

"Alex has created an enticing story with Nile and her world. The way the story is told, there is much that can happen on the ship with the crew present. Nile's views of how things are handled in the world are firm, and there is much happening in the world to fight against. This is a huge story in it's own. It's also a stepping stone for Nile to get to where she wants to be, but has to do her time. Great blend of ultimate goal with immediate obstacles."


Primordial by David Wood & Alan Baxter

"One thing about the writing here, there is no down time. We get all the important moments - offered job, why take, and while investigating. There is no need to waste time on the plane getting here, so we get to focus on what's happening. I love that every moment written here is a scene we need. The story is written as a thriller. We get the creepy, sneaking feeling before the few deaths we read happen."




Podcast Review:




Mama Bitchstress Reviews:



GIVEAWAYS:


~~~~~~~~~~

This Week to Come on the Blog:


I have two reviews to finish and schedule for you.



~~~~~~~~~~

Received Last Week:
(Note: Links to Amazon are buy links where I could earn commission, in case you are interested.)


For Review Consideration:



Audio Books Requested for Review:



Purchased/Winnings/Gifts:
Book:



Audio:



Free Ebooks:
(On my Kindle and Nook App) Links to books under title. They may or may not be free at this time.
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
PICK UP AT AMAZON
Goodreads Synopsis:

Evie’s always thought of herself as a normal teenager, even though she works for the International Paranormal Containment Agency, her ex-boyfriend is a faerie, she’s falling for a shape-shifter, and she’s the only person who can see through paranormals’ glamours.

But Evie’s about to realize that she may very well be at the center of a dark faerie prophecy promising destruction to all paranormal creatures.

So much for normal.
 



Free Audio Books/Stories:


~~~~~~~~~~
Reviews to Come:

Soulless by Skyla Dawn Cameron
The Sentinel by Chris Lester
The Muse by Chris Lester
Metamor City: Making the Cut by Chris Lester
Metamor City: Whispers in the Wood by Chris Lester
Lex Talionis by Starla Huchton
Spark by Starla Huchton
Heir to Kale by K.L. Bone
Tales from the Archives Vol 4 #5 - Old Sinner's Bones
The Death of Dulgath by Michael J. Sullivan
The Half-Assed Wizard by Gary Jonas
Curiouser and Curiouser by Melanie Karsak
Danger's Halo by Amanda Carlson

15 comments:

Laura Thomas said...

Yeah, our weather turned chilly this weekend. Been hiding inside and getting the house in order. I remember how fun yet tiring it was with school events. Gotta love that football though! I keep coming across Primordial so I'm off ti check it out. I love creatures from the deep.

My Sunday Post

Evelina said...

It's really cold here too, we've already had snow. Not looking forward to more snow! I would have perpetual autumn, if I could have my way.

AJ Sterkel said...

It’s snowing here. I feel like we’ve skipped fall and gone straight to winter. I hope you have a great week!

Aj @ Read All The Things!

Melliane said...

some interesting ones for you. happy reading girl!

chucklesthescot said...

Your elbow issues could be something like tennis elbow...anti inflammatory cream is good for taking care of that, or a sililar nerve related issue. Tennis elbow is darn sore, I've had that a few times. All my aches get worse in the colder weather!

Melissa (Books and Things) said...

So glad to hear you got your WIP fixed! Even though you are busy it sounds like a good busy. There is never enough time for it all. :) Hope your elbow feels better.

LilyElement said...

Glad you were able to get your Scrivener issue fixed!!

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Laura Thomas. Oh yea, I'm all about staying inside now, except when it comes to football games. lol. We do love our football.

Glad you like what you're seeing with Primordial. Hope you enjoy it! :D

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Ugh, snow. I'm with you Evelina. I love to look at it and sit by the fire warming up. :) Have a great week!

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Oh brrrrr, AJ Sterkel. Stay warm! The weather does seem to be a quick shift anymore.

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Thank you Melliane! Hope you have a great week!

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Chuckles, Thanks for the tip on the elbow. I've never had this before and didn't know what to think. I'll try that. And yuck on the weather. lol.

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Oh thank you Melissa (B&T). I was really worried about the WIP. But, yes. Life has been moving fast in all aspects. :)

Melissa (My World...in words and pages) said...

Thank you LilyElement! It was a worry, that's for sure. :)

S J Higbee said...

Our weather has been cooler - though not as bitter as yours. Thank goodness you have managed to get your work back out of Scrivener - what a relief! I hope you have a better week - and that pain in your elbow eases up.